Privacy Policy

What is Tradesi privacy policy all about?

This part of the website explains how Tradesi Pty Ltd handles your personal information. Your privacy is important to us and so we want to show you the measures we've taken to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth's Privacy Act 1988.

This section will also answer any queries you might have about how we collect, use and disclose information. The word 'customers' includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.
If you have any questions after reading this policy, please simply just get in touch with the Privacy Officer.

What information are you collecting about me?

The sort of information we collect includes such things as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you have visited and what you click on.

This information is collected as we provide our services to you.

As a general rule we don't collect sensitive information. To the extent that we do collect sensitive information, we will make sure that our collection and use of that information complies with all applicable laws, including by seeking your consent where required to do so.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

How do you use the information I give you?

We use your information to provide our services (which may include the display of personalized content and advertising) to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (for example, billing), to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement that we publish for you, we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in other media. This includes providing the information in the advertisement to our syndication partners so that they can publish the advertisement on the websites and other media services that they operate.
We may also use your personal information to help us improve our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you.


Do you give information to third parties?

Tradesi Pty Ltd may give your information to service providers and contractors to help us provide and promote our goods and services to you. We may also share your information with third parties, including for syndication and marketing purposes. If we share your information with a third party in this way, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

In addition, we may share your information with companies that are related to Tradesi Pty Ltd; our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. You can find more about their areas of business and commitment to privacy by visiting their own websites, or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Do you capture information through my computer's web browser?

Our aim is to make using Tradesi Pty Ltd as easy to access and use as possible. One way to do this is to collect certain non-personal information from your computer that helps our web pages work better on your PC. For example the type of information we might collect would be the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider. This information would also be used to optimize our goods and services (which may include the display of personalised content and advertising) including our web pages.

In addition, we may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our services. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Tradesi or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.


Is my personal information secure?

Rest assured we make every effort to ensure your security, integrity and privacy. This entails using a variety of security measures such as restricting physical access to our offices and using firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information safe from misuse, loss, unauthorised use and disclosure. Bear in mind though that nobody can guarantee total security for data transmitted over the internet.


Can I access the personal information you have about me?

Yes you have the right to access most personal information we hold about you. Just get in touch with the Privacy Officer.
If there's any reason why we can't disclose any information, we'll always let you know.


What about information I provide in public areas such as forums?

Any information posted on bulletin boards, in Ratings & Reviews and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information by its nature. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in these areas.

Do you use cookies?

Our website is designed to make it easy for you to find out about and access our great features. To do this we use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record-keeping.

Cookies can help us make your experience of Tradesi more relevant, and they can also help us learn about how people use our website so that we can make it better.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can always change your computer settings to stop them. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to take full advantage of our online services.

What about online links to third parties?

Tradesi may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be co-branded with our logo even though these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This privacy statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this way.

Tradesi is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Tradesi of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.


What else should I know about internet privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you use the internet.


Who can I contact for more information about privacy?

If you want access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.
privacy@tradesi.com.au